Class 1;

Powerboat P1 is the fastest growing marine motorsport series in the world and has a long term commitment to growing and developing the sport of power boating at all levels. The Powerboat P1 team works closely with the sport�s governing bodies, the UIM, APBA and the IJSBA. P1 has delivered more than 85 world championship events in over twelve different countries for more than a decade.

Cookie Policy

This web site uses “temporary cookies” so that the site remembers what other items are in your “shopping basket”. In this situation a cookie is a small data file containing a single number (and no personal information) this cookie is never re-used. When you close your browser (Firefox/Chrome/Safari/Internet Explorer/Chrome etc), the cookie is destroyed.

We also use Google Analytics on our web sites to count traffic visiting the site. This cookie does not know or record any of your personal information, it merely records which pages are visited.This site uses cookies. Cookies are small data tokens that are used to pass information from page to page as you visit a web site.

Contact Info
  • Address: 2320 Clark Street, Suite A1
    Apopka, FL 32703
    United States
  • Phone: +1 407 985 1938
  • Email: info@powerboatp1.com

Next Race

Class 1 Championship Teams

Year Driver Nationality Throttle Nationality Hull
Manufacturer
Engine
Manufacturer
1964 Jim Wynne United States Wynne Daytona
1965 Richard Bertram United States Bertram Detroit Diesel
1966 Jim Wynne United States Wynne Daytona
1967 Don Aronow United States Norris House United States Magnum Mercruiser
1968 Vincenzo Balestrieri Italy Don Pruett United States Magnum Mercruiser
1969 Don Aronow United States Norris House United States Cary Mercruiser
1970 Vincenzo Balestrieri Italy Jack Stuteville United States Cary Mercruiser
1971 William Wishnick United States Robert Moore United States Cigarette Mercruiser
1972 Bobby Rautbord United States Robert Moore United States Cigarette Mercruiser
1973 Carlo Bonomi Italy Richie Powers United States Cigarette Aeromarine
1974 Carlo Bonomi Italy Richie Powers United States Cigarette Aeromarine
1975 Wallace Franz Brazil Robert Moore United States Bertram Aeromarine
1976 Tom Gentry United States Richie Powers United States Cigarette Aeromarine
1977 Betty Cook United States John Connor United States Scarab Mercruiser
1978 Francesco Cosentino Italy Alberto Diridoni Italy Picchiotti Mercruiser
1979 Betty Cook United States John Connor United States Cougar Mercruiser
1980 Michel Meynard United States Robert Idoni United States Cougar Mercruiser
1981 Jerry Jacoby United States Keith Hazell United States Cigarette Hawk
1982 Renato Della Valle Italy Gianfranco Rossi Monaco CUV Mercruiser
1983 Tony Garcia United States Keith Hazell United States Cougar Rahilly Grady
1984 Alberto Petri Italy Franco Statua Italy CUV Mercruiser
1985 A.J. Roberts United States Steve Curtis United Kingdom Cougar KS & W
1986 Antonio Gioffredi Italy Giovanni di Meglio Italy Buzzi Aifo Iveco
1987 Steve Curtis United Kingdom W. Falcon United States Cougar KS & W
1988 Fabio Buzzi Italy Romeo Ferraris Italy Buzzi Seatek
1989 Stefano Casiraghi Italy Romeo Ferraris Italy Buzzi Seatek
1990 Not awarded
1991 Angelo Spelta Italy Maurizio Ambrogetti Italy CUV Isotta Fraschini
1992 Walter Ragazzi Italy Jukka Mattila Finland Skater Lightning
1993 Khalfan Harib United Arab Emirates Ed Colyer United States Victory Sterling
1994 Norberto Ferretti Italy Luca Ferrari Italy Tencara Lamborghini
1995 Saeed Al Tayer United Arab Emirates Felix Serralles Puerto Rico Victory Sterling
1996 Saeed Al Tayer United Arab Emirates Felix Serralles Puerto Rico Victory Sterling
1997 Laith Pharaon Saudi Arabia John Tomlinson United States Tencara Lamborghini
1998 Bjørn Rune Gjelsten Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Tencara Lamborghini
1999 Ali Nasser United Arab Emirates Randy Scism United States Victory Sterling
2000 Ali Nasser United Arab Emirates Khalfan Harib United Arab Emirates Victory Steak
2001 Mohammed Al Marri United Arab Emirates Saeed Al Tayer United Arab Emirates Victory Lamborghini
2002 Bjørn Rune Gjelsten Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Tencara Lamborghini
2003 Bjørn Rune Gjelsten Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Victory Lamborghini
2004 Bjørn Rune Gjelsten Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Victory Lamborghini
2005 Bård Eker Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Victory Lamborghini
2006 Bjørn Rune Gjelsten Norway Steve Curtis United Kingdom Victory Lamborghini
2007 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates Jean-Marc Sanchez France Victory Lamborghini
2008 Mohammed Al Marri United Arab Emirates Nadir Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2009 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates Nadir Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2010 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates Nadir Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2011 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates Nadir Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2012 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates M. Al Marri United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2013 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates M. Al Marri United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2014 Arif Saif Al Zafeen United Arab Emirates N. Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Victory
2015 Gary Ballough United States John Tomlinson United States MTI Mercury Racing
2015 G. Ballough United States J. Tomlinson United States Victory
2016 Arif Saf Al-Zafeen United Arab Emirates Nadir Bin Hendi United Arab Emirates Victory Team Victory V12
2017 Eisa Al Ali United Arab Emirates Salem Al Aldidi United Arab Emirates Victory Team
2018 Shaun Torrente United States Faleh Al-Mansoori United Arab Emirates Team Abu Dhabi 4
2019 Eisa Al Ali United Arab Emirates Salem Al Aldidi United Arab Emirates Victory Mercury Racing
2020 No racing due to COVID 19 pandemic